#NewRevs 2020

Due to lockdown restrictions, the annual Petertide ordinations of deacons and priests that were due to take place at the end of June was postponed until Michaelmas (26 September).

However, the new ordinands were licensed as lay workers via Zoom on 27 June so they can begin their roles across the diocese as restrictions allow ahead of their ordinations. You will be able to get to know them as we spotlight them each week on the diocesan website.

The full list of ordinands is:

Deacon Ordinations

(Deacons = new clergy beginning their ordained ministry as curates)

Saturday 26th September 2020, 11am at Lichfield Cathedral

Amanda Arthur  The Penkridge Team Ministry
Simon Foster Lichfield S.Chad 
Graham Wigley  Shenstone and Stonnall 

Saturday 26th September 2020, 1pm at Lichfield Cathedral

Ross Brooks Ettingshall and Wolverhampton S.Martin and S.Stephen 
Valerie Fairclough  Central Wolverhampton
Joseph Smith  Walsall S.Matthew   

Saturday 26th September 2020, 3pm at Lichfield Cathedral

Stephen Alston                Baschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley
Jess Harper Albrighton, Boningale and Donington
Gareth Ingham Oakengates, Priors Lee and Wrockwardine Wood
Samuel Johnson Fauls, Tilstock and Whitchurch
James Weaver Oswestry Holy Trinity
 

Saturday 26th September 2020, 5pm at Lichfield Cathedral

Frances Bridgewater Cheadle with Freehay
Garry Higgs Rocester, Denstone and Croxden with Hollington
Ian Perry Stafford Saint Paul and Saint Thomas
Glen Thomas North Potteries
 

Priest Ordinations

(Curates who are deacons are usually ordained as Priests after one year)

Monday 28th September 2020, 6pm at St Giles, Newcastle   

Julie Birkin Stoke-upon-Trent and Fenton
Derek Pamment Trentham
Paul Lucking Chell S.Michael
Gillian Shilkoff Clayton

Monday 28th September 2020, 6.30pm at Harlescott Emmanuel, Shrewsbury

Diana Barnett Petton with Cockshutt, Welshampton and Lyneal with Colmere
William Small Harlescott

Tuesday 29th September 2020, 6pm at St Giles, Cheadle

Samuel Crossley Draycott-le-Moors with Forsbrook
Duncan Gorwood Horninglow
David Clark Berkswich

Tuesday 29th September 2020, 6pm at All Saints, West Bromwich 

Helen Babiy Central Wolverhampton
Sarah Bennett Glascote and Stonydelph
Ruth Clay Bushbury
Christopher Lane  Walsall S. Peter
Treena Larkin Penn Fields
Lisa Mitchell West Bromwich All Saints
Stephen Morgan Burntwood, Chase Terrace, Chasetown and Hammerwich
 


#NewRevs 2020 - Glen Thomas
Lockdown curate in the north Potteries
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Glen Thomas

#NewRevs 2020 - Graham Wigley
Lockdown curate in Wolverhampton
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Graham Wigley

#NewRevs 2020 - James Weaver
Lockdown Curate near the Welsh border
Open #NewRevs 2020 - James Weaver

#NewRevs 2020 - Joe Smith
Lockdown Curate in Walsall
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Joe Smith

#NewRevs 2020 - Ian Perry
Lockdown Curate in Stafford
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Ian Perry

#NewRevs 2020 - Samuel Johnson
Lockdown Curate in Whitchurch, Shropshire
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Samuel Johnson

#NewRevs 2020 - Gareth Ingham
Lockdown Curate returns to Telford
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Gareth Ingham

#NewRevs 2020 - Garry Higgs
Lockdown curate in Rocester
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Garry Higgs

#NewRevs 2020 - Jess Harper
Lockdown curate in Albrighton, Boningale and Donington
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Jess Harper

#NewRevs 2020 - Simon Foster
Lockdown Curate in Lichfield
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Simon Foster

#NewRevs 2020 - Valerie Fairclough
Lockdown Curate in Wolverhampton
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Valerie Fairclough

#NewRevs 2020 - Ross Brooks
Lockdown Curate in the Black Country
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Ross Brooks

#NewRevs 2020 - Fran Bridgewater
Lockdown Curate in north Staffordshire
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Fran Bridgewater

#NewRevs 2020 - Amanda Arthur
Lockdown Curate in Penkridge, Staffordshire
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Amanda Arthur

#NewRevs 2020 - Steve Alston
Lockdown Curate in north Shropshire
Open #NewRevs 2020 - Steve Alston